Epic mountain views on every side, cool air year-round, and a hospitality operation attached — this is DMCI’s highland leisure development, and it reads very differently once you stop treating it as a home.
Moncello Crest is not a condominium in the ordinary sense. DMCI calls it an eco-agricultural mountain resort condotel, and the amenity list backs that up: two restaurants, a cafe, a convention center, a spa, a business center and golf carts to move you around the site. It sits at Sitio Bato, via Bontiway, Barangay Poblacion, Tuba, Benguet — about five kilometres from central Baguio, on 40,768 sqm of mountainside.
The architecture is Modern Filipino rather than DMCI's usual Modern Tropical — wood, rattan and stone, ventanillas, wide eaves. Three buildings: Blanca (18 residential levels over four basement parking levels), Ciela (20 residential levels over nine podium parking levels) and Silva, the smallest.
DMCI published the site at 32.41% complete as of May 2026. Turnover is staged by building — Blanca in November 2028, Ciela and Silva in August 2029 — which matters more here than on a single-tower project, and is covered below.

Lifestyle
Worth flagging before you look: four of DMCI’s own file names do not match the captions they baked into the images. Their “Landscaped Gardens” is captioned Water Garden, “Multipurpose Court” is Basketball Court, “Open Sky Lounge” and “Sky Deck” are both captioned Roof Deck, and “Viewing Deck” is Deck Garden. Everything below is named for what is actually in the frame.














Transparency
DMCI’s latest published completion figure for Moncello Crest is 32.41% as of May 2026, up from 23.69% in December 2025. Note the date: on their other projects they were publishing July figures when this page was written, so Moncello’s update runs a couple of months behind. Ask for the current one rather than assuming.
Building on a Benguet mountainside is slower and more expensive than building on flat ground, and the photographs show why. Roughly 32% at May 2026 against a first turnover in November 2028 leaves a little over two years for the remaining two-thirds — achievable, but this is the project on the list where the monthly update is most worth watching.
Location
This is the fact the marketing tends to blur, so let us be exact. Moncello Crest is not in Baguio City. It is in Tuba, Benguet — the mountain municipality that wraps around Baguio on its south and west — at 16.3890°N, 120.5558°E. Here is what DMCI themselves publish:
| Nearby | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Baguio General Hospital & Medical Center | Hospital | 4.46 km |
| Burnham Park | Landmark | 4.77 km |
| University of the Philippines — Baguio | University | 4.88 km |
| University of the Cordilleras | University | 4.99 km |
| Baguio City Public Market | Market | 5.11 km |
| SM City Baguio | Mall | 5.15 km |
| Baguio Cathedral | Landmark | 5.27 km |
| St. Louis University | University | 5.52 km |
| Brent International School Baguio | School | 5.81 km |
| Camp John Hay | Landmark | 5.86 km |
| Loakan Airport | Airport | 6.25 km |
| Baguio Country Club | Landmark | 6.87 km |
| Wright Park | Landmark | 7.30 km |
Straight-line distances published by DMCI Homes on their own Moncello Crest page, read 3 September 2026. These are straight-line distances on mountain roads — the drive is considerably longer than the number suggests.
Read properly, that table is the argument for the location. You get Baguio’s climate, pine air and mountain views at the elevation people go to Baguio for, while sitting outside the city that has become notorious for gridlock and overbuilding. Burnham Park, SM Baguio and Camp John Hay are a drive away when you want them, not outside your window when you don’t.
You need a car, and you need to be comfortable on mountain roads in the rain. Tuba is reached by Bontiway off the Baguio approach; there is no rail, and public transport is jeepney. The site itself is steep enough that DMCI runs golf carts inside the property to move residents between buildings — a genuinely useful amenity, and also a straightforward admission about the gradient.
Benguet also gets the full force of the typhoon season, and mountainside construction is slower for it. If you want a leisure unit you can reach without a mountain drive, Solmera Coast in San Juan, Batangas is the coastal alternative and turns over sooner; if you want to be inside Baguio City proper, One South Drive on South Drive is the address — at roughly two and a half times the entry price.
The Buildings & The Unit Mix
Most DMCI projects on this site are one tower. Moncello Crest is three, and they do not finish together. That is the single most important thing to get right before you reserve, because the brochure headline says “2028” and two of the three buildings are 2029.
| Building | Structure | Units available | What is in it | Turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blanca | 18 residential levels, 4 basement parking levels | 111 | 96 studio, 13 1BR, 2 2BR | Nov 2028 |
| Ciela | 20 residential levels, 9 podium parking levels | 125 | 66 studio, 13 1BR, 46 2BR | Aug 2029 |
| Silva | 3 podium parking levels (DMCI publish no residential level count) | 20 | 20 studio, all 45 sqm | Aug 2029 |
If getting the keys sooner matters, Blanca is the building — and Blanca is also where almost all the cheapest studios sit. If you want a two-bedroom, you are almost certainly buying in Ciela: 46 of the 48 available two-bedrooms are there, and they hand over nine months later.
| Unit type | Median ₱/sqm | Range | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | ₱230,000 | ₱206,667 – ₱234,783 | The most expensive floor area on the site |
| 1BR | ₱198,036 | ₱191,912 – ₱204,160 | 14% cheaper per sqm than the studio |
| 2BR | ₱197,041 | ₱191,803 – ₱208,696 | The cheapest floor area, and the best views |
The pattern is the usual one but the gap is narrower than in the city towers: the studio carries a 16% premium per square metre over the two-bedroom, not the 30%+ you see at Sage. The cheapest floor area on the whole site is a 91.5 sqm two-bedroom in Blanca at ₱17,550,000 — ₱191,803 per sqm, and there are exactly two of them.
The honest caveat: these are high prices per square metre for Benguet — ₱192,000 to ₱235,000 is Metro Manila money. You are paying resort-development prices for a resort development, on land that cost a great deal to build on. Whether that is worth it depends entirely on the next section.
Blanca splits 86 rear units facing east against 10 front facing west; Ciela splits 56 rear northwest against 62 front southeast; Silva’s 20 studios all face northwest. On a mountainside the aspect is about which valley you look into and when you get sun, not about a city skyline — and DMCI does not price it differently here. Ask to stand in the actual stack before you choose, or at minimum ask Kris which valley each elevation faces.
The Honest Read
Everything about this project makes sense the moment you stop reading it as a condominium. Two restaurants, a specialty restaurant, a cafe, a convention center, a business center, a spa, and 71% of the inventory in resort-sized studios — that is a hospitality asset with a rental pool attached, not a housing estate.
Main dining restaurant · specialty restaurant · restaurant deck · cafe · convention center · business center · spa · outdoor jacuzzi · fire pit · elevated boardwalk · water garden · landscaped gardens · open sky lounge · sky deck · sky promenade · sky patio (Lumiventt Technology) · viewing deck · open lounge · lounge area · open lawn / picnic grove · gazebo / cabana · fitness gym · jogging and biking path · basketball court / playcourt · multipurpose court · children’s play area · children’s recreation space / daycare · entertainment room · game room · arrival court · reception lobby · balcony view · golf cart inside the property · high-speed internet in all common areas · 100% power back-up · 24-hour security · perimeter fence · provision for CCTV.
Source: the amenity list on dmcihomes.com, read 3 September 2026. Amenities are as planned across a three-building masterplan and are delivered with the masterplan, not with any one building.
Straight Talk
The honest comparison is the rest of DMCI’s leisure and regional line. All figures from the current availability list:
| Property | Where | Entry price | Units | Turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moncello Crest | Tuba, Benguet | ₱8,050,000 | 256 | Nov 2028 – Aug 2029 |
| Solmera Coast | San Juan, Batangas | ₱6,621,000 | 178 | Feb 2027 – Feb 2028 |
| One South Drive | South Drive, Baguio City | ₱19,798,000 | 35 | Jun 2029 |
| Kalea Heights | Banawa, Cebu City | ₱5,726,000 | 827 | Dec 2029 |
The verdict. Moncello Crest is the only way into the Baguio climate at an eight-figure entry rather than a twenty-million one — One South Drive, inside the city, starts at ₱19,798,000. Against Solmera Coast it is dearer and later, but it is mountain rather than coast, and the two suit different owners entirely. Buy it as a condotel, not a home: take a Blanca studio if you want the November 2028 handover and the lowest entry, or the 91.5 sqm Blanca two-bedroom at ₱17,550,000 if you want the best floor area on the site at ₱191,803 per sqm — there are two, and they will not sit. And before you sign anything, get the operator agreement, the revenue split and the projected occupancy in writing. Everything about whether this is a good investment lives in those three numbers.
Live availability · September 2026
There are 256 units on the current DMCI availability list for Moncello Crest. Units are spread across 3 buildings: Blanca, Ciela, Silva. Turnover dates on the current list run from November 2028 to August 2029. Everything below is taken from that list, not from a brochure — areas and prices are as issued, and are confirmed again at reservation.
| Unit type | Available | Area | Price range | Per sqm |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDIO | 182 | 34.5 – 45 sqm | ₱8,050,000 – ₱9,300,000 | ₱206,667 – ₱234,783 |
| 1BR | 26 | 62.5 – 68 sqm | ₱12,760,000 – ₱13,050,000 | ₱191,912 – ₱204,160 |
| 2BR | 48 | 69 – 91.5 sqm | ₱14,280,000 – ₱18,120,000 | ₱191,803 – ₱208,696 |
Availability moves daily and this list is a snapshot — the units open right now are confirmed on enquiry. Prices are the developer’s list prices before any promo discount; closing fees are exclusive and parking is transacted separately. Ask for the live list below, or run your own numbers on the computation sheet.
Compute a unit at Moncello Crest →Reserve at Moncello Crest from August 1 to October 31, 2026 for a 15% downpayment option across every building.
| Downpayment | Applies To | Financing |
|---|---|---|
| 15% DP | Units only — both Condotel and Residential | Cash, In-House, or Bank Financing |
Full promo terms, memo references and validity dates — including which properties qualify for which tier — are on the promos page. Final figures are confirmed at reservation.
Talk to Kris Chavez — your DMCI Accredited Agent — for the complete price list, unit availability, sample computations, and a free, no-pressure consultation.
💬 Chat with Kris on WhatsApp →Official developer listing: Moncello Crest on dmcihomes.com
Frequently Asked Questions
Moncello Crest is at Sitio Bato, via Bontiway, Barangay Poblacion, Tuba, Benguet, at 16.3890°N, 120.5558°E on DMCI's own coordinates. It is not in Baguio City — Tuba is the mountain municipality that wraps around Baguio to the south and west. On DMCI's published distances it is 4.46 km from Baguio General Hospital, 4.77 km from Burnham Park, 5.15 km from SM City Baguio, 5.86 km from Camp John Hay and 6.25 km from Loakan Airport. Those are straight-line distances on mountain roads, so the drive is longer.
A condotel. DMCI describes it as an eco-agricultural mountain resort condotel, and the DMCI promo memo for the property distinguishes Condotel and Residential inventory explicitly. The amenity list is a hospitality one — two restaurants, a cafe, a convention center, a business center and a spa — and 182 of the 256 available units are resort-sized studios. Buy it as an investment product with a rental operation attached, and ask for the operator agreement, revenue split and projected occupancy in writing before you model any return.
256 units across three buildings: 111 in Blanca, 125 in Ciela and 20 in Silva. By type that is 182 studio, 26 one-bedroom and 48 two-bedroom. Studios are about seven in ten of everything left.
Studios run ₱8,050,000 to ₱9,300,000, one-bedroom units are ₱12,760,000 in Ciela and ₱13,050,000 in Blanca at fixed prices, and two-bedroom units run ₱14,280,000 to ₱18,120,000. These are DMCI list prices before promo discount; closing fees and parking are separate.
It is staged by building, and this catches people out. Blanca hands over in November 2028; Ciela and Silva both in August 2029. If you want the earlier date, you want Blanca — which is also where most of the cheapest studios sit. If you want a two-bedroom you are almost certainly buying in Ciela, because 46 of the 48 available two-bedrooms are there, nine months later.
DMCI's latest published figure is 32.41% as of May 2026, up from 23.69% in December 2025. Worth noting that their other projects were publishing July 2026 figures at the time this page was written, so Moncello's update runs a couple of months behind — ask for the current one rather than assuming. Building on a Benguet mountainside is slower than building on flat ground, and this is the project on the list where the monthly update is most worth watching.
Studios run 34.5 to 45 sqm — resort-sized, not city-sized. One-bedroom units are 62.5 sqm in Ciela and 68 sqm in Blanca. Two-bedroom units run 69 to 91.5 sqm. DMCI lists studio, 1BR and 2BR only at Moncello Crest.
By price per square metre, the 91.5 sqm two-bedroom in Blanca at ₱17,550,000 — ₱191,803 per sqm, the cheapest floor area on the site. There are exactly two of them. More broadly the studio carries about a 16% premium per sqm over the two-bedroom (₱230,000 against ₱197,041 median), so if you are buying floor area rather than the lowest entry price, move up a tier. Be aware that ₱192,000 to ₱235,000 per sqm is Metro Manila money — you are paying resort-development prices for a resort development.
A main dining restaurant, specialty restaurant, restaurant deck and cafe; a convention center, business center and spa; an outdoor jacuzzi, fire pit, elevated boardwalk, water gardens and landscaped gardens; open sky lounge, sky deck, sky promenade, Lumiventt sky patios and a viewing deck; basketball and multipurpose courts, fitness gym, jogging and biking path, children's play area and daycare, entertainment and game rooms; plus golf carts to move around the property, high-speed internet in all common areas, 100% power back-up and 24-hour security. All of it sits on a 40,768 sqm mountainside and is delivered with the three-building masterplan rather than with any one building.
Until 31 October 2026, Moncello Crest carries its own project-exclusive offer under DMCI memo PD-26-07-013: a 15% downpayment term available across every building and applicable to both Condotel and Residential inventory, open to buyers of any nationality. The balance is payable by spot cash, bank financing, or DMCI in-house financing. Full terms are on the promos page and final figures are confirmed at reservation.
Kris Chavez (UncleKris) is a DMCI Homes accredited in-house agent, HLURB licence 010171, accredited since 2016. He handles Moncello Crest buyers directly — live availability, payment computations, construction updates and a free consultation, with zero agent fees to the buyer.