The Erin Heights stands at Commonwealth Avenue corner Tandang Sora Avenue, Matandang Balara, Quezon City — one building of 54 residential levels over eight basement parking levels, on a compact 6,103 sqm site. DMCI's architectural theme here is Modern Tropical, and the tower is Lumiventt®: sky patios cut through the facade so air and daylight cross the building instead of stopping at a corridor wall.
The number that matters most on this page is 66.24% complete as of July 2026 — DMCI's own published figure. This is not an early launch you are betting on. It is a structure that is up, with turnover set for October 2027, and 671 units still on the availability list.
The site is small and the building is tall, which is the honest shape of it: the open space here is vertical — sky deck pool, sky promenade, sky park and sky lounge stacked above the parking podium, rather than hectares of lawn. What you are buying instead is the address.

Lifestyle
Fourteen of DMCI’s own renders, captioned the way they captioned them. Almost every one of these sits above the podium rather than on the ground — which is the defining fact about this building, and the thing the next section is honest about.














Transparency
DMCI publishes a monthly completion figure for The Erin Heights. As of July 2026 it stood at 66.24%, up from 53.94% in December 2025 — roughly a point and a half a month, which is the pace that makes an October 2027 turnover credible rather than hopeful. These are DMCI’s site photographs, not renders.
Two-thirds built changes the risk on a pre-selling purchase in a way buyers routinely undervalue. The structure exists, the completion curve is public and steady, and the remaining wait is about a year. Ask Kris for the newest monthly set — DMCI updates it every month.
Location
The Erin Heights sits at Commonwealth Avenue corner Tandang Sora Avenue, in Matandang Balara, at 14.6638°N, 121.0694°E. Look at what DMCI’s own key-places list puts within a few kilometres and the buyer for this building writes itself — this is an academic and medical catchment, not a mall-and-office one.
| Nearby | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| University of the Philippines — Diliman | University | 1.1 km |
| New Era University | University | 1.2 km |
| UP Ayala Technohub | Business & BPO hub | 1.4 km |
| UP Town Center | Retail | 1.5 km |
| Miriam College | School | 2.4 km |
| Quezon City Hall | Government | 2.8 km |
| Ateneo de Manila University | University | 2.9 km |
| Lung Center of the Philippines | Hospital | 3.1 km |
| Philippine Heart Center | Hospital | 3.2 km |
| Veterans Memorial Medical Center | Hospital | 3.3 km |
| East Avenue Medical Center | Hospital | 3.4 km |
| Philippine Children’s Medical Center | Hospital | 3.5 km |
| LRT-2 Katipunan Station | Transport | 3.7 km |
| TriNoma | Mall | 4.1 km |
| SM City North EDSA | Mall | 4.2 km |
Straight-line distances published by DMCI Homes on their own Erin Heights property page, read 3 September 2026. Drive times will be longer — see below.
Five of the country’s national specialty hospitals sit inside 3.5 kilometres, and four universities inside three. That combination produces the most durable rental demand in Metro Manila: medical residents, faculty, visiting families of patients, and students whose parents would rather buy than rent for six years. It is a less glamorous tenant pool than BGC, and a far more reliable one.
Commonwealth Avenue is eighteen lanes of one of Metro Manila’s busiest and most notorious highways, and the building fronts it. That cuts both ways: the access is genuinely excellent, and the noise, dust and traffic are genuinely real. If you are sensitive to road noise, insist on a high floor and a rear stack, and go and stand on the site at 7am before you reserve. Public transport is also bus-and-jeepney rather than rail — the nearest LRT-2 station is 3.7 km away, which in Commonwealth traffic is not a short hop.
If you want the same money to buy a quieter, lower-rise QC address, look at Anissa Heights in Bagumbayan; if you want a bigger community with ground-level open space and an RFO tower you can move into now, The Oriana on Aurora Boulevard is the one to compare against.
The Building & The Unit Mix
One tower, 54 residential levels over eight basement parking levels — unusually deep parking for a Metro Manila site, and a consequence of having only 6,103 sqm of ground to work with. The availability list runs from the 2nd floor to the top, skipping the 13th as Philippine high-rises do. Lumiventt® sky patios and single-loaded corridors mean units open to outside air, which on a tower this tall is the difference between a breeze and a wind tunnel.
| Unit type | Median ₱/sqm | Range | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | ₱194,062 | ₱169,538 – ₱205,292 | The most expensive floor area in the building |
| 2BR | ₱148,970 | ₱130,025 – ₱172,433 | The cheapest floor area, and 77% of the inventory |
| 3BR | ₱150,060 | ₱134,095 – ₱162,583 | Barely dearer per sqm than the 2BR |
The studio carries a 30% premium per square metre over the 2BR — ₱194,062 against ₱148,970. In cash: the cheapest studio is 28.5 sqm at ₱5,391,000; the cheapest 2BR is 48.5 sqm at ₱7,434,000. That is 38% more money for 70% more floor area, and it buys a second bedroom you can let separately or grow into.
Note the third row. Unlike most DMCI towers, the 3BR here is not the value tier — its median per sqm (₱150,060) is a hair above the 2BR’s. The single best-value square metre in the building is an 80.5 sqm 2BR at ₱130,025 per sqm. If you are buying floor area rather than bedroom count, that is the unit to ask about.
The list splits into 267 front units facing east and 404 rear units facing west. Unlike some DMCI towers, aspect is priced here: median 2BR is ₱152,128 per sqm facing east against ₱146,769 facing west — the west stack is about 3.5% cheaper per square metre.
Read that as a choice, not a discount. East gets the morning light and the Sierra Madre side; west gets the afternoon sun, which in Quezon City means a hotter unit from 2pm and a higher aircon bill, but also the sunset and the city view. If you are buying to let, the west stack is the better yield on cost. If you are buying to live in and you dislike heat, pay the 3.5%.
The Honest Read
Sky deck pool · lap pool · leisure pool · kiddie pool · pool deck · pool shower area · sky park · sky lounge · sky promenade · sky patio (Lumiventt Technology) · amenity core · coworking space · fitness gym · jogging and biking path · shooting court · children’s playground · entertainment room · game room · gazebo / cabana · grill pits · landscaped gardens · landscaped atriums · lounge area · reception lobby · drop-off area · main entrance gate · convenience store · laundry station · water station · WiFi access · mailbox area · 24-hour security · perimeter fence · standby electric generator · provision for CCTV · intercom system · fire alarm and automatic sprinkler system.
Source: the amenity list on dmcihomes.com, read 3 September 2026.
Straight Talk
All figures from the current DMCI availability list:
| Property | Where | Entry price | Units available | Turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Erin Heights | Matandang Balara, Quezon City | ₱5,391,000 | 671 | Oct 2027 · 66% built |
| The Oriana | Aurora Boulevard, Quezon City | ₱5,105,000 | 1,040 | Apr 2026 – Nov 2027 |
| Anissa Heights | Bagumbayan, Quezon City | ₱3,160,500 | 49 | Jul 2028 |
| Kalea Heights | Banawa, Cebu City | ₱5,726,000 | 827 | Dec 2029 |
The verdict. The Oriana is cheaper to enter and has a tower you can move into sooner; Anissa Heights is cheaper still but tiny, with 49 units left and a 16 sqm entry cut that is an investor product, not a home. What The Erin Heights has that neither does is the catchment — four universities and five specialty hospitals inside 3.5 km — combined with a building that is already two-thirds up. If you are buying Quezon City to let, the 80.5 sqm 2BR at ₱130,025 per sqm in the west stack is the single best-value unit on this price list, and I would take it over anything at the same money in the three towers beside it.
Live availability · September 2026
There are 671 units on the current DMCI availability list for The Erin Heights. Turnover on the current list is October 2027. Everything below is taken from that list, not from a brochure — areas and prices are as issued, and are confirmed again at reservation.
| Unit type | Available | Area | Price range | Per sqm |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDIO | 64 | 28.5 – 33 sqm | ₱5,391,000 – ₱6,672,000 | ₱169,538 – ₱205,292 |
| 2BR | 500 | 48.5 – 117 sqm | ₱7,434,000 – ₱16,983,000 | ₱130,025 – ₱172,433 |
| 3BR | 107 | 76.5 – 183 sqm | ₱11,264,000 – ₱28,214,000 | ₱134,095 – ₱162,583 |
Availability moves daily and this list is a snapshot — the units open right now are confirmed on enquiry. Prices are the developer’s list prices before any promo discount; closing fees are exclusive and parking is transacted separately. Ask for the live list below, or run your own numbers on the computation sheet.
Compute a unit at The Erin Heights →The Erin Heights qualifies for the DMCI Homes Third Quarter Deals — reserve by October 31, 2026 and choose the downpayment structure that fits your cash flow.
Spread your 12% downpayment over 32 months and take a 1% discount. Balance of 88% via bank or in-house financing.
Stretch the same 12% downpayment over 36 months for the lowest possible monthly — no discount, maximum breathing room. Balance of 88% via bank or in-house financing.
Full promo terms, memo references and validity dates — including which properties qualify for which tier — are on the promos page. Final figures are confirmed at reservation.
Talk to Kris Chavez — your DMCI Accredited Agent — for the complete price list, unit availability, sample computations, and a free, no-pressure consultation.
💬 Chat with Kris on WhatsApp →Official developer listing: The Erin Heights on dmcihomes.com
Frequently Asked Questions
The Erin Heights is at Commonwealth Avenue corner Tandang Sora Avenue, Matandang Balara, Quezon City, at 14.6638°N, 121.0694°E. On DMCI's own published distances it is 1.1 km from UP Diliman, 1.2 km from New Era University, 1.4 km from the UP Ayala Technohub, 2.9 km from Ateneo de Manila, and within 3.5 km of the Lung Center, Philippine Heart Center, Veterans Memorial, East Avenue Medical Center and the Philippine Children's Medical Center. The nearest rail is LRT-2 Katipunan at 3.7 km.
671 units are on the current DMCI availability list: 64 studio, 500 two-bedroom and 107 three-bedroom, all in the single 54-storey tower. The two-bedroom is about 77% of what is left.
Studios start at ₱5,391,000, two-bedroom units at ₱7,434,000 and three-bedroom units at ₱11,264,000. The top of the list is ₱28,214,000 for the largest three-bedroom loft. These are DMCI list prices before promo discount; closing fees and parking are separate.
Studios run 28.5 to 33 sqm, two-bedroom units 48.5 to 117 sqm, and three-bedroom units 76.5 to 183 sqm. The largest cuts are lofts — a 140.5 sqm three-bedroom loft and a pair at 170.5 sqm. There is no Tandem unit type at The Erin Heights; DMCI lists studio, 2BR and 3BR only.
Turnover on the current list is October 2027. DMCI published the building at 66.24% complete as of July 2026, up from 53.94% in December 2025 — roughly a point and a half a month. The structure is up and the front elevation is being clad, so this is a substantially different risk profile from an early-launch pre-selling purchase.
By floor area, the 2BR clearly. The median studio works out to ₱194,062 per sqm against ₱148,970 for the 2BR — roughly a 30% premium on the small cut. In cash, the cheapest studio is 28.5 sqm at ₱5,391,000 and the cheapest 2BR is 48.5 sqm at ₱7,434,000: 38% more money for 70% more space. Unusually, the 3BR here is not the value tier — its median per sqm (₱150,060) is slightly above the 2BR's.
Yes, slightly. The list splits into 267 front units facing east and 404 rear units facing west, and aspect is priced: the median two-bedroom is ₱152,128 per sqm facing east against ₱146,769 facing west, so the west stack is about 3.5% cheaper per square metre. West gets the afternoon sun and the sunset view; east gets morning light and a cooler afternoon. For rental yield on cost, the west stack is the better buy.
On price per square metre, an 80.5 sqm two-bedroom in the west stack at ₱130,025 per sqm — the cheapest floor area on the entire list, against a building median of about ₱149,000 for a 2BR. The most expensive floor area is a 32.5 sqm studio at ₱205,292 per sqm. Ask Kris which of those 80.5 sqm units are still open; they do not last.
A sky deck pool, lap pool, leisure pool and kiddie pool, sky park, sky lounge and sky promenade, sky patios under DMCI's Lumiventt design, a coworking space with building WiFi access, fitness gym, jogging and biking path, shooting court, children's playground, entertainment and game rooms, gazebos and grill pits, feature and landscaped gardens, a convenience store, laundry station, 24-hour security and a standby generator. Worth knowing: the site is only 6,103 sqm, so almost all of this sits above the podium rather than at ground level — this is a vertical amenity building, not a landscaped estate.
From 1 September to 31 October 2026, The Erin Heights qualifies for the DMCI Homes Modified Third Quarter Deals under memo PD-26-07-031: Straight Up 32, a 12% downpayment spread over 32 months with a 1% discount, or Straight Up 36, the same 12% downpayment over 36 months with no discount but the lightest monthly outlay. The 88% balance is payable by spot cash, bank financing, or DMCI in-house financing. The special discount applies to units only and does not combine with regular discounts.
Kris Chavez (UncleKris) is a DMCI Homes accredited in-house agent, HLURB licence 010171, accredited since 2016. He handles The Erin Heights buyers directly — live availability, payment computations, monthly construction updates and a free consultation, with zero agent fees to the buyer.